Do I need to move my fence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to move my fence?

I have a fence 16 inches inside my property line with a neighbor to keep my dog
in and loose neighborhood dogs out. He insists I need to move it to allow him to
tie into it at no cost to him. What do I do?

Asked on October 19, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you are under NO obligation whatsoever to save your neighbor money. If you have a fence, you may place it anywhere withing your property that you want. And even if your fence was close enough for your neighbor to tie into, you would NOT have to let him tie into your fence n your property. Your neighbor can pay for his own fence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption