Do I need to appear in court for ticket?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to appear in court for ticket?

I was given a citation in Ohio and it was notated that I didn’t have to appear and
officer told me he would make it so I didn’t have to appear. Now court is saying it is
mandatory to appear and officer called and said I have to appear. Do I need to
appear? I live in CT which is 10 hours from the court

Asked on April 19, 2016 under General Practice, Connecticut


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If the court says that your appearance is mandatory, then you must appear; however, call the court and ask if you can do a telephone hearing since you are in another state and ten hours away.
Contact the court as soon as possible to inquire about the telephonic hearing and the deadline for requesting it and the forms you need to complete.  If you miss the filing deadline and/or don't submit the correct form requesting that type of hearing, your request will be denied.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption