Do I need legal representation if a store where my daughter was injured wants to speak with me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need legal representation if a store where my daughter was injured wants to speak with me?

My daughter received a minor injury from a table falling on her arm at a national hamburger chain. A representative for the store keeps calling me asking for a

recorded statement which I have not given. When I asked for first aid from the

manager she denied my request. Should I give a recorded statement? If so, what

should I say? Do I need a lawyer?

Asked on March 1, 2016 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

First, you do not need to give a recorded statement even if they "want" one and there really is no reason to do so--and many reasons not (i.e. they want the statement to potentially use it against you or your daughter, such as if you/she later try to sue).
If the injury is bad enough to possibly sue for, speak with a lawyer. If it's not, you don't need an attorney--but you still don't need to give them a recorded statement. 
If they offer you some settlement or payment to give a statement, then think about it--if it's enough that you're happy and won't think about suing, then it may make sense to give the statement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption