Is private counsel better than a public defender?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is private counsel better than a public defender?

My fiance has been charged with robbery with a deadly weapon. There are alot of mistakes in this case due to police negligence. Recently a prosecutor tried to offer him 8 years then said if she has to do depositions the offer is off the table. I’m wondering why she doesn’t want to do depos and now wondering if he needs private counselrather then a public defender? Should we speak with a criminal law attorney? In Broward County, FL.

Asked on August 13, 2010 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

An attorney - whether retained or appointed - has the obligation to diligently defend his or her client.  There are no guarantees that one you retain will be any better an attorney than one that is appointed.  People often associate the amount of money they expend on something with its worth or value.  But that is not always the case.  If you are uncomfortable with your appointed attorney or you feel that he or she is not doing their job then you can ask for another appointment.  But you can and should go for a consultation with a criminal defense attorney in your area to put your mind at rest.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption