Do I have to sign for sale of house

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to sign for sale of house

My ex husband and I purchased a house when we were together as husband and wife. My name is on the Deed but not on the financing of the house. He is now selling the house and I would like to know if I have to sign the paperwork for him to be able to sell the house.

Asked on March 2, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you would have to sign: being on the deed means that you are an owner of the home (even if you were not one of the persons financing the home or taking out the mortgage). As an owner, the home cannot be sold without your consent. Speak with an attorney, however, before doing anything, to make sure that 1) you get any amounts (e.g. proceeds from the sale) to which you are entitled and 2) do not incur any tax liability or any liability for the home to the sellers (e.g. you don't want to be sued, as an owner, if your ex-husband lied about or failed to disclose something).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption