Do I have to pay to pay our attorney’s bill if the company didn’t bill us for 6 months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay to pay our attorney’s bill if the company didn’t bill us for 6 months?

Asked on October 7, 2011 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

So let's start at the beginning.  I am assuming here that you hired an attorney to represent you in a matter.  I am assuming that you signed a retainer with the firm or the attorney, correct?  A retainer is a contract for payment for services rendered or to be rendered by the attorney on your behalf.  The terms in the contract are binding on both parties.  So what does the retainer state?  How often are you to be billed?  Monthly?  Weekly?  When the original retainer runs out?  That matters here. As does the additional facts of the matter that are not apparent.  look, you are not going to get off paying for services that were given on your behalf.  So ask for an accounting if you are unsure that you owe this money.  The attorney has to give you a detailed bill.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption