Do I have to have and attorney to settle a workmer’s comp case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to have and attorney to settle a workmer’s comp case?

The settlement is only $28000.

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no law saying you must have an attorney. However, conventional wisdom is that with that much money ($28,000) at stake, it would be a mistake to not have a lawyer. The attorney provides a second set of experienced, objective eyes to help make sure you are getting what you deserve; can more effectively negotiate for more money, if appropriate; and can make sure that the settlement protects all your legal rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption