Do I have the right to sue my former employer if when I was let go they told me it was slow but told unemployment it was because of drugs?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have the right to sue my former employer if when I was let go they told me it was slow but told unemployment it was because of drugs?

I won my appeal. Do I have the right to sue my former employer?

Asked on June 14, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You may be able to sue them for defamation (for making an untrue factual statement about you to third parties, which could damage your reputation) and/or for some variation on tortious interference with economic advantage (doing something inherently wrongful, like defaming you, to interfere with some right to make or receive money). However, bear in mind that if you have won your appeal and will get all the unemployment coming to you, it may not be worthwhile to sue--the U.S. legal system generally only provides compensation for actual injuries, losses, or damages, so if you have not in fact been injured (other than angered, or emotional upset) in some way, you may not be able to recover enough money to make a lawsuit worthwhile. A good idea would be to meet with a personal injury attorney, who can help evaluate the strength and monetary value of you case. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption