Do I have case

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have case

I was terminated from my job for
inappropriate use of my work phone
sexting to be specific

Asked on August 30, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless the procedure/process regarding your termination violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim here. The fact is that a business can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Further, since the phone is provided by the company, you have no expectation of privacy as to its use. The fact is that an employer can check incoming/outgoing calls on an employee's cell phone to make cure that they are performing the job duties that it is suppossed to and not using company time for personal business. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption