Do I have any rights to my late father’s house if he has no Will ?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any rights to my late father’s house if he has no Will ?

He had a wife; I’m the only legal child.

Asked on February 16, 2012 under Estate Planning, Louisiana

Answers:

Steven Fromm / Steven J Fromm & Associates, P.C.

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If he has no witll then the laws of intestate succession of the state where he died would control who would take his estate.  In most states you would be entitled to at least some share of the estate based on the limited facts you present.  You would be well served to retain your own estates attorney immediately to protect your rights and perhaps attempt to become the administrator of the estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption