Do I have a right to a portion of the family farm that was willed to my father, my uncle and their heirs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a right to a portion of the family farm that was willed to my father, my uncle and their heirs?

My grandfather left his farm to my
father, my uncle and their heirs. Do
have a legal right to any of that
property if my father and uncle are
still alive?

Asked on July 22, 2017 under Estate Planning, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not have any rights to your family farm. The terms of your grandfather's Will determines just who inherits. A grandchild would only have rights to a deceased grandparent's estate if they were either (1) named in any Will, or (2) there was no Will and their parent was also deceased, they would have an inheritance claim via something known as "intestate succession". However, neither is the case in your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption