DoI have a caseif an auto mechanic up tuned-up my car and a 1 1/2 months later it broke down because of the work he did?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

DoI have a caseif an auto mechanic up tuned-up my car and a 1 1/2 months later it broke down because of the work he did?

The problems were a busted coil, a missing spark plug and a distorted thread. Is he liable? Am I at all responsible for paying for repairs? What kind of lawyer do I need go to for help? Is this just a small claims situation?

Asked on December 1, 2011 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

1) If you  believe you can show that the mechanic either did the work carelessly (negligently) --which includes having carelessly broken part B while repairing part A--or lied about doing the work (including lying about, for example, using new parts when he actually used used/old ones), you could sue him for the cost to repair the issues.

2) Most attorneys with a general practice or who handle either consumer fraud or business disputes could easily handle this.

3) If the damage is less than, say, $1,500 - $2,000, you'd  likely be better off acting as your own attorney in small claims court.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption