Do I have a case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case?

I was hired for my most recent job just over a year ago. This was a small office of maybe 25 employees. Working for this company, we all had vacation time and sick/personal time that we could use when needed. About 3 months into working for this company, a co-worker starting causing drama for me. She would get mad at me for her own reasons and then take it out on me by being rude, ignoring me, talking about me behind my back to other co-workers and complaining about me to my boss with things that she said I was doing that I was not. This made me very uncomfortable. Through all this, I still remained positive and continued going above and beyond with my work. Then I took a vacation day with another employee who happened to be my friend. We had vacation time to use and she was in a different position all together, so she was not my coverage when I was out of the office. When I came back from my 1 day out, my boss stated,

Asked on August 13, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless your termination was due to some form of legally actionable discrimination, you have no claim here. In other words, was it based on your race, religion, gender, disability, age (40+) or nationality? If not, then while it was unprofessional, your treatment broke no law. The fact is that a business can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. Your only possible recourse here would be if your dismissal violated the terms of a union agreement or employment contract.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless your termination was due to some form of legally actionable discrimination, you have no claim here. In other words, was it based on your race, religion, gender, disability, age (40+) or nationality? If not, then while it was unprofessional, your treatment broke no law. The fact is that a business can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. Your only possible recourse here would be if your dismissal violated the terms of a union agreement or employment contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption