Do I continue to pay child support if I find the child is not mine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I continue to pay child support if I find the child is not mine?

Asked on June 28, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The law is that you are not responsible to pay child support for a child that is not your own child, biologically or adopted. If, however, you have been ordered to pay support for a child that is not your own what you need to do is to go to court to have a judge order the payments to stop based upon the conclusive evidence (usually a DNA test) before it.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption