Do hotels have insurance to cover money that was stolen from their staff?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do hotels have insurance to cover money that was stolen from their staff?

Recently we stayed at a hotel and housekeeping had stolen $1050 from our hotel room, we had the privacy sign up and no housekeeping was done and the hotel could show that housekeeping had used key cards to access our room, there were also witnesses that put housekeeping in our room. The hotel kept us there stating they would have information the following day. At the end of the week when we were ready to check out the manager of the hotel informed us that they will only credit us one night off of our hotel bill.

Asked on June 26, 2012 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The hotel would not be liable if  there had been no warning or reason to believe the staff would steal; employers are responsible for the wrongful acts of their employees committed as *part of their jobs* (so a pizza place could be liable if a delivery drivers hits someone while making a delivery, since driving is his job). However, stealing from guests is not housekeeping's job, so the hotel is not liable for it, unless they knew these employees posed a risk but took not action (then they are liable for their "negligent supervison" of the staff). If you believe the hotel was negligent and should have known these staff were a theft risk, you could sue the hotel to try to recover your money. You could also sue the employees who stole from you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption