do all wills have to go to probate

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

do all wills have to go to probate

My mother passed away

Asked on February 22, 2018 under Estate Planning, Arkansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, not all Wills ,need be probated. Under most (if not all) state laws, if an estate in under a certain dollar amount, then there are quicker and cheaper alternatives. In some jurisdictions that may be a small estate procedure or you may even be able to handle an estate with the filing of a small estate affidavit. Go online and look for further information under the specific state law or call the local probate court. 

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Sorry to hear about your mother.
All Wills do NOT go to probate.  It depends on the size of the estate whether or not probate is required.  
The size of the estate in which probate is required varies from state to state.  You can check with the probate court and ask how large an estate has to be for probate to be required.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption