How much spousal support will I pay after a 30 year mariage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much spousal support will I pay after a 30 year mariage?

I am considering divorcing next year after our only child turn 18. I know that we would have to split the equity in our home and he would be entitled to half of my 401K. I would not be filing until after he is 62 and therfore eligible for Medicare. He does not plan to retire go on SS at age 62 to my knowlede. He is currently 61 and earned about 24K last year. I am currently 50 and earned 100K last year. I pay all the household expenses, he pays for his gasoline and personal expenses. Niether of us has any major health issues yet.

Asked on June 4, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country the amount of spousal support that one spouse may be required to pay the other after 30 years of marriage depnds upon the incomes of both parties, the standard of living of both, what further education or training the one spouse who wants spousal support needs for the possibility of getting a job and court guidelines in the county where you reside for such.

I suggest that you see a family law attorney to ascertain potential monthly spousal support amounts. From what you have written, $1,000 to $1,250 monthly could be a possible spousal support amount assuming such is requested.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption