Divorce after filing Chapter 13 in Oregon

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Divorce after filing Chapter 13 in Oregon

16 months into a 5 year plan husband leaves our 23 yr. marriage. Now expenses of two households are far over plan budget. His salary alone is over chpt. 13 means test – mine alone is under chpt. 7 means test. What are my options? Can I alone request a revision to my portion of the bankruptcy? What are the provisions for a divorce after chpt. 13? Thank you so much for your help. Our BK attorney has not returned our calls in over 8 months of trying to reach her.

Asked on May 19, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Oregon

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm a bit surprised that your original attorney hasn't called you back, but she almost certainly would have to tell you that she can't help either one of you, at this point.  Your interests and your husband's are in conflict, now, and she has gotten confidential information from you both, so she is absolutely out of the picture, other than supplying information about what she did for you.

This is a very complicated situation and you really must have good legal advice before doing anything.  I would suggest that you start with a divorce lawyer in your area, as soon as possible.  One resource for experienced counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption