Did I deserve to get fired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Did I deserve to get fired?

I worked for a financial institution; I’d been employed there for almost 3 years. My supervisor told me to process a transaction for her, which included overdrawing her account by $1000 which she paid back the following week by using her banks hour payroll check which is funded through direct deposit. My supervisor assured me that this was an okay thing to do and that all the managers did it. Fast forward, I was questioned about this. I admitted to everything that I said above and I asked the district manager if I was getting let go and he said that he didn’t know. He then asked me to write a statement about what I said above. I agreed but as I soon as I wrote the statement he told me that I was terminated. I have not been in trouble with my job ever. Was this proper grounds for termination? And did the district manager handle this situation appropriately?

Asked on March 23, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

While unfortunate, you probably have no claim here. The fact is that unless you have protection against this action under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you were an "at will" worker. This means that your employer could have terminated you for the reason that you state, for any reason or for no reason at all, with or without notice. In most work arrangements, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit, absent some form of leglly actionable discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption