If I did home repairs for someone but they don’t want to pay, canIsue even if I’m not licensed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I did home repairs for someone but they don’t want to pay, canIsue even if I’m not licensed?

I’ve done home repairs for a client 3-4 years now. About 2 weeks ago, they asked me to repair a leak. I did the work with a friend. It was a pretty hard project and took us 3 days (almost 20 hours); we opened up a hole, removed a cracked pipe, installed a new one and closed the hole. We asked $1800 but they didn’t like the price. My “friend” made another deal without my knowledge and also lied about doing more work, so he got paid more. He got $614 and they gave me 2 checks in total for $400. I paid $80 in materials and a $20 charge for my time and gas when Ichecked out the problem that they didn’t pay me. Can I sue in small claims?

Asked on February 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is tough. The license issue would make the contract void. However, you did perform the work and the home owner did receive benefit such that you would be paid, not the $1800 asking price but a reasonable price, which is the problem. Your partner consented to the price paid so seems to him this is the reasonable price for the job. It is hard to argue otherwise by you at this point.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption