Could you please direct me to the type of lawyer that would be able to give the homeowners advice on what their rights are regarding the developer and the HOA??

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Could you please direct me to the type of lawyer that would be able to give the homeowners advice on what their rights are regarding the developer and the HOA??

I am on the board of a developer controlled HOA. I know that there is not much that can be done, however some things just seem wrong (i.e. the developer makes loans to the HOA). They are dragging their feet on completion and have turned all of the last phases into rentals. I feel bad especially for the young families who had their units made by the developer and now 10 years later – the end phase houses are cheaply made in comparison and they are rentals. The

developers are not selling them. When tenants damage foundation plants – the developer is not replacing them. The water retention pond needs a pump, the roads have pot holes and there is trash everywhere. The municipality can’t repair the roads because the developer has not turned it over yet.

Asked on February 17, 2018 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It would be advisable to contact a real estate attorney who has experience with homeowner association issues.
You can contact your County Bar Association which may be able to refer you to a real estate attorney who has experience with homeowner association issues.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption