Can a single teacher ban what the school allows?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a single teacher ban what the school allows?

Sometimes I carry around a reusable bottle of water for a throat issue. One of my teachers said I can’t have any sort of food or drink in his class. He has threatened to throw my bottle away. Although other teachers have food/drink bans, none of them ban water. I need constant access to water. There are water fountains throughout the school and the school sells bottled water itself. I thought we had some law that allows us to bring in outside food if the school itself also provides it but I can’t find it. Any assistance I can find so I can keep my water bottle and my throat calm, clear and uninflammed

Asked on November 28, 2012 under Personal Injury, Missouri

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are a minor, you should have your parents inquire with the Missouri School Board association regarding policies for your specific school dsitrict and where the manual is on issues dealing with outside food and drink in the school and in the classroom. You cannot unilaterally obtain an answe without the person knowing the specific school district as policies may vary from district to district. If you reach a dead end there, contact the state department of education to get a response. If this is a medical issue and is a recognized medical issue (i.e., you have a doctor's diagnosis or note), then the school district must accomodate you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption