If I was been overpaid by an employer but am now no longer an employee, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was been overpaid by an employer but am now no longer an employee, what should I do?

They did not gave me much time to pay; I received the letter from a courier on 03/16 and have to repay it on o3/18. The employer who made mistakes about the salary overpayment and did not gave me any considerations on how will I repay it/Also, they did not notify me earlier notice regarding the situation. I do not have that big amount of money and so cannot repay it immediately.

Asked on March 17, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If they are right and you were overpaid, then you must repay it: the law is clear that receiving money by mistake or accident does not let you keep it. And since you have no right to the money, they do not have to give you any consideration as to how or when you will repay it--they can demand it immediately, since you have no right to hold onto it for even a day longer. (Also, the law assumes that if you received more money than you should have, that you should still have the money: i.e. that you would have saved some or all the improper surplus, rather than spending it all.) If you were overpaid, your best bet is to try to negotiate a payment plan with them; make them not quite your best offer, but a good offer, repaying it as quickly as you can, with some room left for you to go up in your offer if they push back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption