What to do if the dealer that I work for is using my state mechanic’s number on another mechanic’s work?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the dealer that I work for is using my state mechanic’s number on another mechanic’s work?

I work for a dealer. The dealer hired a new mechanic. This new mechanic has not done the safety training for the air bags on our brand of cars yet so he is unable to be paid on the warranty work. My

company is using my state mechanic license number on his repair orders so he can be paid on it. I have asked them to stop doing that worried if something happens I will be liable. Is what there

doing illegal? Am I liable if something happens?

Asked on April 19, 2019 under Accident Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is completely illegal and if you allow it to happen--i.e. don't stop--once you are aware of it occuring, you could be held liable on the grounds that allowing your license number's use costitutes collaborating in its use. You have to make clear to your employer that if they keep doing this, you will report it to the appropriate state licensing board--and then make good on your threat if they don't stop. Your license number can only, as you know, be used on work you do or supervise, not work done without your involvement by a co-worker.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption