If I’m currently receiving disability benefits due to work related stressors causing medical conditions, will I lose my benefits if I resign?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m currently receiving disability benefits due to work related stressors causing medical conditions, will I lose my benefits if I resign?

I am wondering if my medical conditions will resolve if I don’t have this position and situation looming over me. But I don’t want to jeopardize my ability to heal and maintain my finances.

Asked on June 14, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Potentially you will lose your disability benefits if you resign your position from work. Since you are receiving the benefits due to work related stressors, I suggest that you consult with your treating physician about your condition and whether or not you need a leave of absence from work due to your condition or not.

I also suggest that you consult with an attorney who practices in the area of employment law before you make a decision to resign or not and if you resign, what impact such will have on the disability benefits that you are presently receiving.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption