Under what circumstances is deportation possible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Under what circumstances is deportation possible?

I recently got approved for employment authorization through DACA.Getting a SSN wasn’t difficult but now I can’t seem to get a state ID/license. They tell me the same thing, my immigration status is still pending. I got a letter from DHS telling me that they cannot verify my status and will contact USCIS. It mentioned permanent residence (green card) and form 1-555, which I have never seen in my life. What do I do? Do I need a laywer? Or do I wait this one out?

Asked on November 12, 2013 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

YOu may want to speak to an attorney in your state (immigration) who can advise you on what documentation you need to provide to the DMV, given your approved DACA, in order to be eligible for a state ID or driver's license in that state, since the requirements may vary from state to state.  i don' tthink this is going to result in any deportation since that is the reason you applied for and obtained DACA unless you are otherwise deportable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption