If a few hours ago, 3 cops pulled onto my yard and parked their cars because they were answering a domestic dispute regarding my neighbors, could I have told them to park elsewhere?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a few hours ago, 3 cops pulled onto my yard and parked their cars because they were answering a domestic dispute regarding my neighbors, could I have told them to park elsewhere?

Asked on May 9, 2017 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, the police may park on your property in the process of answering an urgent call--normal parking, trespassing, etc. rules are suspended when the police are responding; were you to try to get them to move while in the middle of a call, you could potentially be cited or arrested for interfering with the police. (They could not park there when not on a call--e.g. because they were getting coffee.) However, if they damaged your property in the process, you may be able to sue the city (if it won't pay voluntarily) for the cost to repair or remediate what they did--whether doing would be economically worth bringing a lawsuit, however, is  a very different matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption