Contractors were suppose to build shutters but messed up and refused to fix it?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Contractors were suppose to build shutters but messed up and refused to fix it?

Me and my wife are purchasing a to be built home and
it’s 12 days tell closing and we were suppose to have
shutters on the bottom floor windows but the builders
messed up and put the porch light to close to the window
and can’t put shutters there they refuse to fix it and
are trying to get us to sign for a 200 dollar credit
what can I do? Is the a breach in contract?

Asked on April 18, 2019 under Real Estate Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is a breach, but it's not a material, or important one: on the scope or scale of a contract for a house, given what you are getting (a house) and presumably paying (tens or hundreds of thousands of dollars), not having shutters on one or two windows is not significant. A not-material breach doesn't give you the right to anything more than the appropriate compensation for the breach. (Only material, or important, breaches give you greater rights, such as to potentially terminate the contract if you wanted.) Whether $200 is appropriate for a lack of shutters is not something we can advise you on--that depends on how you value the shutters. We will point out, however, that if you want more than they are willing to give, you'd have to sue for the money, and lawsuits have their own costs, in terms of money and time: you could spend more suing than the additional funds you'd get. You may be best off simply trying to negotiate up from $200 to a higher credit, but at the end of the day, accepting what is offered rather than insituting litigation.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption