What to do ifa condo owner’s parking spot is reassigned for no reason?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do ifa condo owner’s parking spot is reassigned for no reason?

I own a condo in a condominium building. The parking lots are assigned by the building and a particular spot is not owned by the owner. After almost 6 years of using same spot (since I bought the condo) I was assigned a different spot and one of the trustees took my original spot for himself. When I asked the reason, I was told that trustees can change the assignment as they see appropriate. Is there any law on my side?

Asked on December 21, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The law does not address this issue. Rather, it is determined entirely by the condo agreeement(s) governing your occupancy of the unit, rights as an owner, and relationship with the building. If those agreements or documents allow the trustees to change spot assignment more or less at will, then this would appear to be legal (if unfair).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption