If y girlfriend and I are splitting up after 17 years and she bought a house 12 years ago for which I’ve paid roughly $50,000 towards the mortgage, am I entitled to any compensation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If y girlfriend and I are splitting up after 17 years and she bought a house 12 years ago for which I’ve paid roughly $50,000 towards the mortgage, am I entitled to any compensation?

I paid roughly $50,000.

Asked on August 26, 2019 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless your name is on the deed (which you did not indicate), then you are not entitled to any compensation. That is unless there exits a written agreement providing otherwise. The fact is that you voluntarily made the mortgage payments, so you in essence made a gift. Accordingly, you are not entitled to any of the equity or repayment of the money you paid.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, you are not entitled to any compensation (assuming you are not on the home's title, and you do not mentioned being on it) unless there was a written agreement between you and her that in exchange for you paying/contributing towards the mortgage, you'd be entitled to a share of the equity or other compensation. A person voluntarily paying costs for another does NOT make the other person obligated to repay or compensate them in any way, or give the payor any rights to the other's property, in the absence of an agreement, since you cannot use your own voluntary actions to obligate another person.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption