Can a company allow travel via POV to out-of-state location but only pay you for travel to hotel and return?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company allow travel via POV to out-of-state location but only pay you for travel to hotel and return?

Government contractor, salary/non-exempt. Company allows travel via POV from home station to out of state hotel and return. However does not allow for in and around mileage and no mileage from the hotel to the work site?

Asked on September 2, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Every state has different requirements for reimbursement of use of a privately owned vehicle (POV)during work hours and prior and after work hours.  Regular employees do not get reimbursed usually for gas expenses and/or mileage when going from their home to their job.  It appears you are being reimbursed for mileage from the home station to the hotel but the employers treats your mileage from your hotel to your job site as if you are leaving from home to your job.  Contact the GSA.  The GSA usually has the POV rules and you can determine if your employer usually the GSA guidelines.  Many states and other government entities do indeed use the GSA guidelines.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption