Commission

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Commission

I agreed to sign with a realtor that was introduced to me by her cousin, a very good friend of mine. The agreement was I would get $8000 out of a $12000 commission. I found the house, and I did all the hard work in procuring the house. All she did was put her name and license number on the deal. After closing, she informed me that she wouldn’t be giving me anything. Unfortunately since the person that introduced me to her is like a brother, I never had the commission agreement in writing, however during the closing, she spoke about the compensation while at the title company. I’m so frustrated and would like to know what my legal options are.

Asked on September 28, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Are you yourself a realtor? If you are not, you are not legally entitled to a commission. Non-realtors may not work with realtors to get a commission. Certainly, sometimes the realtor may slip a "finder's fee" to a non-realtor who helped them--but that is no proper. As a non-realtor, you have not legal recourse: you cannot sue for money to which you are not legally entitled.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption