If I chipped my mates tooth at a party and he’ll claim assault if I don’t pay his dentist fees, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I chipped my mates tooth at a party and he’ll claim assault if I don’t pay his dentist fees, is that legal?

He’s my roommate and a good friend. We were mucking around like we always do when were drunk. I did the beer bottle trick clink the top of his beer bottle with mine to make it overflow and his tooth was chipped. He’s now saying that he’s going to do me for assault unless I pay his dentist fees even though it was an accident and were always doing it to each other. What are my options here?

Asked on January 31, 2019 under Personal Injury, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You should pay for the dentist. You negligently or careless chipped his tooth; that makes you liable for the cost. He could certainly sue you (e.g. in small claims court) and most likely would win, so it is likely better to voluntarily pay without going through litigation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption