What is the law regarding canceling a lease before moving in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding canceling a lease before moving in?

I have not moved into the apartment, the starting day for my lease agreement is in 4 days. I need to cancel my lease but the apartments are telling me I can’t do so without finding a replacement. In the lease it states that the lease agreement does not begin until the starting date. Does that mean I should be able to terminate my lease?

Asked on April 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, it does not.  It just means that you have entered in to a contract to start to occupy and pay rent n a certain date.  I would take the lease to some one to review and see if in fact you are permitted to sublet or find anther tenant to replace you as the management company said.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption