Can your landlord make you sign a year’s lease 3 months before your original lease is up?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can your landlord make you sign a year’s lease 3 months before your original lease is up?

My apts is trying to make me sign a renewal lease 3 months before my original is up. Is this legal? They know my daughter is moving out in 5 months but want her to sign now also. They have also stated that they will have the right to ‘inspect’ my apt every month “without” notification. I don’t think they should have the right to come in w/out my approval but if I sign this, I know it is waiving that right. Can you help me on this matter.

Asked on June 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You are not required to sign, however, the LL is not required to keep you as a tenant.  The provision providing for inspection is illegal

and unenforceable unless it provides for reasonable advanced notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption