Can your employer terminate you while you are receiving short term disability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can your employer terminate you while you are receiving short term disability?

Asked on February 24, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer can do this.  However, it can't terminate you just because you are on short term disability (STD), however it may terminate you for an unrelated reason.  For example, such as performance-related issues or if the company is re-structuring, etc.  Note: if the company believes that you are going on STD only to avoid or delay termination, it may try to challenge such leave.

You didn't give much by way of facts, so this is only a brief summary.  At this point you should consult directly with an employment law attorney or CT's Department of Labor for further information regarding your specific situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption