Can your employer make you take a physical to keep your health insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can your employer make you take a physical to keep your health insurance?

Asked on March 9, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

As for the specifics of employment law in Illinois you would have to speak with an employment attorney in your area.  But it may not be the requirements of your employer per se.  It may actually be a requirement of the insurance company that provides the health insurance.  You should see about that.  Rates for insurance can be governed by the health of the insured although it would be illegal in most instances to deny coverage.  Also, if you challenged the issue and it came down to be decided by a Judge or someone acting in the capacity of a judge, I do not think that the request would be considered unreasonable under the circumstances.  call your state Department of Insurance and Labor.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption