Can you violate a restraining order by continuing to be logged into a ex biyfriends facebook account

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you violate a restraining order by continuing to be logged into a ex biyfriends facebook account

I have an an active 1 yr restraining
order against my ex girlfriend.i logged
onto facebook and noticed she has been
logged onto my facebook account since
August 16th.is this a violation of the
restraining order

Asked on September 6, 2019 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

It depends on what the order says: if it only prohibits physical contact, for example, it would not be a violation, but if it prevents all contact, including electronic, it would be (being logged into your account would be a form of contact). Review the order to see if it is violation, and in the meantime, change your password and take whatever other steps are needed to lock her out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption