Can you get fired for one no call no show

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you get fired for one no call no show

My manager told me a week ago not to come in for a
shift, but told my team I was supposed to come in. So
they called me and asked where I was for my shift. I
explained what the manager said but he told them a
completely different story. I told them there’s no way for
me to come in. So big boss says it’s a no call no show and
I’m no longer employed there. Can they do that?

Asked on January 7, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have protection against this action under the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, you can get fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice since you are an "at will" worker. Therefore, unless some form of legally actionable discrimination was the reason for your termination, your company was free to set the conditions of your employment much as it saw fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption