Can you break a rental lease because you’re voluntarily transfering for your job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you break a rental lease because you’re voluntarily transfering for your job?

Asked on November 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, West Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, you may NOT break your rental lease without penalty because you are transferring for a job. A lease is a contract; in entering into the lease, you entered into a contract with your landlord. Your contractual obligations are not affected by changes in your life, or that it would be better for you to move. In a case like this, the landlord may hold you accountable for the rent you would owe for the rest of the lease term.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption