Can you be sued twice by the same person?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be sued twice by the same person?

I own a hobby shop. I have a client who was not happy with my services and we settled a refund amount through the Bureau of Automotive Repair and also they went through small claims court to try and sue me for interest on refund payments. Can they sue me again?

Asked on August 4, 2012 under Business Law, California

Answers:

Ian Kravitz / Malka & Kravitz, P.A.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Likely not, however, it would depend mostly on what documents were executed during settlement. jould should have legal counsel review to ascertain your rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption