Can you be in a relationship while getting divorced in michigan

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be in a relationship while getting divorced in michigan

I have been seperated almost 3 months,
I have two minor children and I live in
michigan. Wondering if dating would
cause a fuss in court

Asked on September 10, 2019 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

It will not necessarily affect the divorce, but could affect child custody: it could be seen an inappropriate for you to be dating another while still married (i.e. before the divorce goes through) and to expose your children to infidelity. It would be better to not date at all, or at least openly, until after the divorce.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption