Can we withhold a portion ofour tenant’ssecurity deposit for the removal and repair to our roof from2 dish satellites that wereinstalled?

UPDATED: Dec 22, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 22, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can we withhold a portion ofour tenant’ssecurity deposit for the removal and repair to our roof from2 dish satellites that wereinstalled?

The roof had been completely redone the summer prior to the tenant moving in. The tenant had both Dish Network and Direct TV installed without the “prior written consent” from us. The tenant even asked us how having the satellites installed on the roof was an alteration to the house. We would never have given permission for this; we would have said that the installation could have been done in the ground surrounding the home.

Asked on December 22, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Illinois


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If the former tenant had satellite dishes installed on nthe rental without your permission and the installation damaged the roof, you can withhold a portion of the former tenant's secuirty deposit for the roof repair.

If you have had the roof repaired, you need to send the former tenant a letter with copies of the invoices for the roof's repair, an itemization of the damages and the balance of unused security deposit back within the required time period post move out under your state's statute. Most states have a time period of 21 to 45 days post move out to do so.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption