Can they change my schedule when they know I can’t work certain times.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can they change my schedule when they know I can’t work certain times.

My current employer has changed my job, hours and
days of work. I used to work Tuesday- Saturday at 7-
330. I had to be off at 330 on Tuesday and
wensday, due to my wife having class. I told them
this before I was hired and have been doing this for 3
months now. Today they sent me a text message
saying ‘Over this past week we had some changes
to the IC department. Due to the nature of what
happened and 7-11’s involvement we had to shift a
few things around. The two major things were
personnel and schedules. How this lands on you is
as follows

1. You will now be working in the Dry Room.
2. Your schedule is now Wednesday-Sunday.
900am-530pm or 1100am-700pm

That schedule is not negotiable and the hours you
will have to workout with Luke.’

My manager knows I can’t work those hours I gave
him my wife’s school schedule. I’m trying to see if
there is anything I can do, it becomes a hardship on
my family with this change. My wife’s class starts at
6, and there is know way we can get her to class on
time for the distance I work at. Thanks you.

Asked on April 3, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Do you have an employment contract or union agreement that prohibits this action? If not, then you are an "at will" worker which means that your company can set the conditions of your employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of actionable discrimination). This includes the hours to schedule you to work. If you cannot work those hours then you can be terminated. In fact, you can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption