Can the police remove things from a residence and not give you a recipet for it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the police remove things from a residence and not give you a recipet for it?

Things such as money, computers, phones, cars, etc?

Asked on May 9, 2013 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Often, when a person is arrested and evidence seized by police, the arrestee is not given a voucher because he is transported to the central booking facility before the voucher has been prepared. If that happened to you, you may obtain one by going in person to the precinct of your arrest after you are released. Ask to speak to the property officer, and be prepared to tell her your arrest date, arrest number, and the name of the arresting officer. Your attorney has this information if you don't recall it. If the voucher is still not ready, ask the property officer for the number assigned to it. 

You are entitled to a property voucher that is correct and complete. If the voucher is incorrect or incomplete, don't sign it. Indicate any missing item on the original white copy. If the officer forbids you to write on the voucher, or requires you to sign it, suggest that he consult his patrol guide. You do not have to sign the voucher to have your property returned. Tell your attorney if the voucher given to you is incomplete.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption