Can the landlord charge each condo the full amount of the sewer bill thereby making a profit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the landlord charge each condo the full amount of the sewer bill thereby making a profit?

I am a new tentant and my lease states that the landlord is responsible for the sewer. The bill is in the landlord’s name. I called the utility company and they confirmed that there is only one account and one charge (a flat rate), yet the landlord charges each household for the full amount of the bill. They keep sending me the bill for payment. I thought that on a multi-dwelling unit that the landlord was responsible for the bill unless it was submetered.

Asked on April 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Eric Ridley / Law Offices of Eric Ridley

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the code for your area. Some areas permit pro-rata sub-billing (you pay 50%, I pay 50%). However, under no circumstances can a landlord charge each unit the full fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption