Can the hospital bill me for my decreased husband’s medical bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the hospital bill me for my decreased husband’s medical bills?

There is no estate, no 401K or saving or checking account in his name. The bills

where going to him and now they have put the bills in my name but I never

signed anything. They told me that it is a state law that the bills will be sent to

me as the guarantor of the estate. Am I responsible for this bill?

Asked on August 28, 2018 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

NC follows something called the "Doctrine of Necessaries" which means spouses are responsible for each other's debts if they were incurred for the benefit of the household. And medical bills are such a debt. Accordingly, the hospital can make a claim for the money against you and/or your husband's estate. At this point, I would recommend that you consult directly with a local attorney who can best advise you further. They may be able to help you negotiate with the hospital and possibly reduce the bill.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

NC follows something called the "Doctrine of Necessaries" which means spouses are responsible for each other's debts if they were incurred for the benefit of the household. And medical bills are such a debt. Accordingly, the hospital can make a claim for the money against you and/or your husband's estate. At this point, I would recommend that you consult directly with a local attorney who can best advise you further. They may be able to help you negotiate with the hospital and possibly reduce the bill. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption