Can the father of a college student I was subletting from take any legal action in reference to rent discrepencies?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the father of a college student I was subletting from take any legal action in reference to rent discrepencies?

Asked on May 19, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Vermont

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

your question is a bit vague making it hard to answer. From what I get out of the question you were subletting and the father of the person you were subletting from wants to take action with regard to an issue about the rent

the answer without knowing specifics is that if he is the owner of the property you are subletting he than has the right to take action if there is a problem. As for the problem itself it sounds like he thinks rent was too low or not paid etc. If you have a written contract setting forth the terms and you followed through than he would have a hard time getting anywhere. If you broke the agreement or didn't pay he may have a valid cause of action

If your still unsure call a local attorney and ask them to advise you on what to do and than you can explain in full what is happening


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption