What to do if I can’t get the respondent’s SSN regarding an annulment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I can’t get the respondent’s SSN regarding an annulment?

The certificate of annulment that goes to the office of vital statistics is the form I need the ssn for. What happens if I cannot get that? And what happens if it’s handwritten rather than typed?

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In most cases a certificate of annulment will be processed where the social security number of one person is missing IF that person's date of birth and driver's license number is designated.

Ordinarily if the social security number is provided on the form, there is no requirement that the number needs to be typed versus written in hand.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption