Can someone put your name on a deed without your consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someone put your name on a deed without your consent?

Can someone put your name on a deed or put a home under your name
without your consent? A relative wants me to do so. I’m hesitant but they
won’t take no for an answer.

Asked on September 5, 2019 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, they can't. A deed shows who owns property; if somone's name is added to it, they become part owner; and no one can reduce your ownership of anything (real estate, car, etc.) you own, or take part of the value of anything you own, or make use of anything you own, without your consent. They cannot give themselves an ownership interest, and all the rights that go with it, in your real estate against your will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption